Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://ugadent.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The information we collect via our website may be used and disclosed to improve the content of ugadent.org and advance UDA’s mission. For example, UDA may use this information for purposes such as:

  • Registering you for, or providing you with information, programs and services you have requested
  • Processing, fulfilling and following up on your orders or membership application
  • Providing access to publications
  • Responding to your emails or online requests
  • Sending you information you request
  • Sending and processing surveys and continuing education quizzes
  • Publishing membership directories and registration lists
  • Sharing with companies to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you
  • Sharing your email address with companies to deliver communications on our behalf
  • Sharing information about you with members and local dental societies
  • Sharing information about you with service providers, vendors and other companies we do business with
  • Sharing with third parties as required by law
  • Sharing demographic information for research purposes
  • Sharing your email address as described below

We collect information such as the internet protocol (IP) address of visitors to our website, aggregate information on what pages users access or visit, user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, and information volunteered by users, including from surveys, purchases and/or registrations. We may use tracking to recommend related articles, based on content users have viewed, or recommended based on geographic location. We may collect information about visitors to our website to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. We also may collect the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email. Our system can recognize the identity of individuals who sign in using their usernames and passwords.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

UDA utilizes Google services and tools for Analytics/Remarketing/Display Network/Demographics. By including these features, UDA enables Google to collect data about your traffic via Google cookies and identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Software implementation. Google will not identify users or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google product or feature unless Google has robust notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that identification or merger, and are using a Google feature that expressly supports such identification or merger. Irrespective of users’ consent, Google will not attempt to disaggregate data that Google reports in aggregate, and adheres to EU, GDPR, and COPPA regulations. Visitors have the option to opt-out of the Google features UDA uses, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means.

Who we share your data with

UDA, its subsidiaries, charities, and affiliates may use or disclose individual’s contact information and other information about you, such as your occupation, specialty, member status, graduation date and dental school, to alert you to new information, products and services, events and other opportunities. From time to time, we may also make your contact information and other information about you available to other organizations we believe to be reputable, such as companies whose products or services we think you might find interesting. If you register on ugadent.org to attend an event, UDA may provide an attendee list to other attendees and to entities that collaborate with UDA on the event.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

The Secretariat
Uganda Dental Association
Department of Dentistry, Makerere University.
P.O Box 7072
Kampala, Uganda
ugdental@gmail.com

Additional information

The UDA may share or license information about you to a third party if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is (1) reasonably necessary to perform a service or deliver a product or publication; (2) authorized by you or as set forth in any applicable agreement (whether express or implied) between you and UDA, or with your consent; (3) permitted under this Privacy Notice; (4) required by statute or regulation; (5) of interest to dentists, dental students, members of the dental team, or consumers of dental services, or (6) in the good-faith belief that such action is appropriate for reasons of security or legal compliance.

If you participate in an activity such as attending or speaking at a program or authoring a publication, information such as your name and photo may be shared via ugadent.org or UDA publications.

The UDA also occasionally hires other individuals and entities to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to, hosting of online resources, processing credit card transactions, packaging, order fulfillment, answering customer questions about products or services, consulting services, data modeling, printing, sending postal mail and processing membership and event registration. We will provide those companies with information they need to deliver the service. Third parties may collect information such as your IP address that may indicate your online activities over time or across different websites when you use our websites. At this time, this website does not respond to do-not-track signals.

How we protect your data

Certain sensitive personal information is protected by security measures (that may include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings security) to protect the information from unauthorized access and use. If such information is disposed of, it will be done securely.

What data breach procedures we have in place

While the UDA takes measures to protect your personal information, no security measure or network is entirely secure. Your password to access ugadent.org should be complex and should never be shared with anyone, and should be changed from time to time. After you access ugadent.org, you should log off and exit your browser so unauthorized persons cannot access the site.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to children under the age of 13.

Changes, Comments and Questions

If our Privacy Notice changes at some time in the future we will post the revised Privacy Notice to our website to notify you, and those changes will be effective on the day that we post the revised privacy notice. The latest version of our Privacy Notice will always be available at ugadent.org.

We welcome your comments or questions about our Privacy Notice and privacy practices. If you feel that this site is not following its stated policy, please let us know.