February 21st, 2021 by

PYOGENIC INFECTIONS BY DR KITYAMUWESI RICHARD; BDS, MDENT(OMFS),AdvDipHLM

Table 5.The frequency distribution of isolates based on their susceptibility to different antibiotics (n = 68).

Percentage susceptibilities of isolates
Gram negative isolatesGram positive isolates
AntibioticHIPMECCFKPESStAStPStpyVSSESASP
Penicillin G 1000.01000.00.023.10.0
Augumentin10050.00.00.050.01000.0
Oxacillin0.00.050.088.20.0
Ampicillin0.050.00.00.00.066.70.00.00.00.0
Erythromycin0.010010010075.075.088.2
Clindamycin0.010092.950.050.0100
Vancomycin100100100100100
Gentamicin0.010060.00.00.033.366.775.093.80.0
Cotrimoxazole0.050.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.025.00.00.0
Ciprofloxacin83.310070.00.025.00.010084.675.088.20.0
Tetracycline40.00.033.30.050.029.4100
Ceftriaxone60.010030.00.010081.8
Chloramphenicol80.050.030.050.010010010010092.310085.7
Levofloxacin1000.0100100
Amikacin100100100100
Imipenem100100100100
Cefuroxime10012.50.00.0
Ceftazidime50.020.00.00.0
Cefotaxime1000.00.00.050.01000.0
Linezolid50.0100100100
Moxifloxacin50.0100100

Note. VS – Viridans Streptococci Group, SA – Staphylococcus aureus, HI – Hemophillus influenza, EC – Escherichia coli, KP – Klebsiella pneumonia, SE – Staphylococcus epidermidis, SP – Staphylococcus pasteuri, ES – Enterococcus species, PM – Proteus mirabilis, StA – Streptococcus agalactiae, StP – Streptococcus pneumoniae, Stpy – Streptococcus pyogenes, CF – Citrobacter freundii          (Kityamuwesi et al., 2015


Member Login

Latest News