February 21st, 2021 by

PYOGENIC INFECTIONS BY DR KITYAMUWESI RICHARD; BDS, MDENT(OMFS),AdvDipHLM

Table 5.The frequency distribution of isolates based on their susceptibility to different antibiotics (n = 68).

Percentage susceptibilities of isolates
Gram negative isolatesGram positive isolates
AntibioticHIPMECCFKPESStAStPStpyVSSESASP
Penicillin G 1000.01000.00.023.10.0
Augumentin10050.00.00.050.01000.0
Oxacillin0.00.050.088.20.0
Ampicillin0.050.00.00.00.066.70.00.00.00.0
Erythromycin0.010010010075.075.088.2
Clindamycin0.010092.950.050.0100
Vancomycin100100100100100
Gentamicin0.010060.00.00.033.366.775.093.80.0
Cotrimoxazole0.050.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.025.00.00.0
Ciprofloxacin83.310070.00.025.00.010084.675.088.20.0
Tetracycline40.00.033.30.050.029.4100
Ceftriaxone60.010030.00.010081.8
Chloramphenicol80.050.030.050.010010010010092.310085.7
Levofloxacin1000.0100100
Amikacin100100100100
Imipenem100100100100
Cefuroxime10012.50.00.0
Ceftazidime50.020.00.00.0
Cefotaxime1000.00.00.050.01000.0
Linezolid50.0100100100
Moxifloxacin50.0100100

Note. VS – Viridans Streptococci Group, SA – Staphylococcus aureus, HI – Hemophillus influenza, EC – Escherichia coli, KP – Klebsiella pneumonia, SE – Staphylococcus epidermidis, SP – Staphylococcus pasteuri, ES – Enterococcus species, PM – Proteus mirabilis, StA – Streptococcus agalactiae, StP – Streptococcus pneumoniae, Stpy – Streptococcus pyogenes, CF – Citrobacter freundii          (Kityamuwesi et al., 2015


Member Login

Latest News

  • The Fear of the dentist

    The Fear of the dentist

    For some people a visit to the dentist is an experience that is overwhelming and scary. Fear is real, fear...
  • Consequences Of Tooth Loss

    Consequences Of Tooth Loss

    We tend to think about teeth as individual units, your dentist even gives eachtooth a name and number, but in...
  • What is orthodontic treatment?

    What is orthodontic treatment?

    Orthodontics is a specialty of dentistry that is concerned with prevention, interception and correction ofmal-positioned teeth and jaws. These abnormally...
  • WHICH TOOTHPASTE SHOULD I USE?

    WHICH TOOTHPASTE SHOULD I USE?

    I wish there was that one specific one to recommend. The market is full of different brands of toothpaste with...
  • My child needs braces

    My child needs braces

    Who said? Is it the child, the parent that has determined the treatment required? The question we should ask ourselves...
Stanbic Loan Offer
Colgate Turn The Tap Off Campaign